TOWNSEND GROUP

$1.98M 2025-2026 cycle

TOWNSEND GROUP is a fundraising vendor. In the 2025-2026 cycle TOWNSEND GROUP was paid $1.98M across 17 client committees.

Fundraising ○ Slowing (~2mo since last)

Part I Identity

Stable facts about this entity. These figures do not change as you adjust the timeframe in Part II.

Activity span ALL TIME
Jan 3, 2017 → Jun 28, 2026
spans 9.5 years
Disbursements ALL TIME
332
Schedule B rows
Client committees ALL TIME
17
distinct payers

Part II Activity in selected window

One timeframe control governs all three panels below. Change it once and the trajectory, top buyers, and party breakdown all update together.

Spend trajectory

Monthly spend to this vendor over the last 12 months.

Jul 2025 Jun 2026
$2K across 12 months
#

Top buyers

Two views of the same data — diagram and table share the time-window control and the same top-buyers slice. Click "View all buyers in research" to drill in with the matching date range.

No buyer activity in this window.

VIEW 1 DIAGRAM DECORATIVE

Top buyers last 3 months · top 1

STILES, WAYNE $500 — · 1 txn T TOWNSEND GROUP
VIEW 2 TABLE EXPORTABLE
Filer Total spend Disbursements
STILES, WAYNE
MI · House DEM
$500 1
VIEW 1 DIAGRAM DECORATIVE

Top buyers last 6 months · top 1

STILES, WAYNE $500 — · 1 txn T TOWNSEND GROUP
VIEW 2 TABLE EXPORTABLE
Filer Total spend Disbursements
STILES, WAYNE
MI · House DEM
$500 1
VIEW 1 DIAGRAM DECORATIVE

Top buyers last 12 months · top 1

STILES, WAYNE $500 — · 1 txn T TOWNSEND GROUP
VIEW 2 TABLE EXPORTABLE
Filer Total spend Disbursements
STILES, WAYNE
MI · House DEM
$500 1
VIEW 1 DIAGRAM DECORATIVE

Top buyers last 18 months · top 1

STILES, WAYNE $6K Strategy & Research · 4 txns T TOWNSEND GROUP
VIEW 2 TABLE EXPORTABLE
Filer Total spend Disbursements
STILES, WAYNE
MI · House DEM
$5,500 4
VIEW 1 DIAGRAM DECORATIVE

Top buyers last 24 months · top 2

HERRELL, STELLA YVETTE $20K Fundraising · 5 txns STILES, WAYNE $6K Strategy & Research · 4 txns T TOWNSEND GROUP
VIEW 2 TABLE EXPORTABLE
Filer Total spend Disbursements
HERRELL, STELLA YVETTE
NM · House REP
$20,115 5
STILES, WAYNE
MI · House DEM
$5,500 4

By party

Revenue by party

100% R
D · 0%
R · 100%
PartyAmount%
Democratic $5,500 0.28%
Republican $1,576,345 79.78%
Non-partisan $393,898 19.94%

Part III Reference tables

Full all-time and cycle-to-date data.

#
#

Cycle-over-cycle trajectory

201720182019202120222023202420252026 Q1 2017 (2018 cycle): $132KQ2 2017 (2018 cycle): $263KQ3 2017 (2018 cycle): $210KQ4 2017 (2018 cycle): $255KQ1 2018 (2018 cycle): $192KQ2 2018 (2018 cycle): $228KQ3 2018 (2018 cycle): $257KQ4 2018 (2018 cycle): $192KQ1 2019 (2020 cycle): $28KQ2 2019 (2020 cycle): $45KQ3 2019 (2020 cycle): $46KQ2 2021 (2022 cycle): $4KQ4 2021 (2022 cycle): $6KQ1 2022 (2022 cycle): $59KQ2 2022 (2022 cycle): $3KQ3 2022 (2022 cycle): $7KQ3 2023 (2024 cycle): $6KQ4 2023 (2024 cycle): $3KQ1 2024 (2024 cycle): $9KQ2 2024 (2024 cycle): $3KQ3 2024 (2024 cycle): $3KQ4 2024 (2024 cycle): $19KQ2 2025 (2026 cycle): $4KQ3 2025 (2026 cycle): $1KQ2 2026 (2026 cycle): $500 Q1Q3Q1Q3Q1Q3Q4Q2Q3Q1Q3Q2Q2 $263K

current cycle earlier election cycle off-cycle year quarterly · 9 years

Per-quarter totals
Year Q Cycle Total Txns Top buyer · share Top category · share Cum. (cycle) YoY %
2017 Q1 2018 $132K 34 TEAM RYAN 19% Fundraising 100% $132K
2017 Q2 2018 $263K 37 FRIENDS OF ERIK PAULSEN 28% Fundraising 100% $395K
2017 Q3 2018 $210K 31 HELLER FOR SENATE 25% Fundraising 100% $605K
2017 Q4 2018 $255K 41 HELLER FOR SENATE 33% Fundraising 100% $859K
2018 Q1 2018 $192K 33 FRIENDS OF ERIK PAULSEN 32% Fundraising 100% $1.05M
2018 Q2 2018 $228K 41 FRIENDS OF ERIK PAULSEN 22% Fundraising 100% $1.28M
2018 Q3 2018 $257K 43 FRIENDS OF ERIK PAULSEN 33% Fundraising 100% $1.54M
2018 Q4 2018 $192K 34 FRIENDS OF ERIK PAULSEN 39% Fundraising 100% $1.73M
2019 Q1 2020 $28K 3 CAPITO, SHELLEY MOORE 87% Fundraising 100% $28K -79%
2019 Q2 2020 $45K 3 CAPITO, SHELLEY MOORE 100% Fundraising 100% $73K -83%
2019 Q3 2020 $46K 3 CAPITO, SHELLEY MOORE 100% Fundraising 100% $119K -78%
2021 Q2 2022 $4K 1 SCOTT TAYLOR FOR CONGRESS 100% Fundraising 100% $4K -91%
2021 Q4 2022 $6K 1 GROWING OUR OWN DYNAMIC ECO… 100% Fundraising 100% $10K
2022 Q1 2022 $59K 4 GOODEN, LANCE 87% Fundraising 100% $69K
2022 Q2 2022 $3K 1 GOODEN, LANCE 100% Fundraising 100% $72K
2022 Q3 2022 $7K 1 WILD AND WONDERFUL PAC 100% Fundraising 100% $80K
2023 Q3 2024 $6K 2 HERRELL, STELLA YVETTE 100% Fundraising 100% $6K
2023 Q4 2024 $3K 2 HERRELL, STELLA YVETTE 100% Fundraising 100% $9K -45%
2024 Q1 2024 $9K 3 HERRELL, STELLA YVETTE 100% Fundraising 100% $18K -85%
2024 Q2 2024 $3K 3 HERRELL, STELLA YVETTE 100% Fundraising 100% $21K +5%
2024 Q3 2024 $3K 3 HERRELL, STELLA YVETTE 100% Fundraising 100% $24K -59%
2024 Q4 2024 $19K 4 HERRELL, STELLA YVETTE 100% Fundraising 100% $43K
2025 Q2 2026 $4K 2 STILES, WAYNE 100% Strategy & Research 100% $4K
2025 Q3 2026 $1K 1 STILES, WAYNE 100% Strategy & Research 100% $5K -82%
2026 Q2 2026 $500 1 STILES, WAYNE 100% $6K -84%
#

Revenue by service category

No category revenue in this window.

No category revenue in this window.

No category revenue in this window.

No category revenue in this window.

Revenue by service category

last 18 months · hover bars for cycle context
Strategy & Research — cycle-to-date Total: $5K across 3 disbursements (avg $2K/check) Top buyer: STILES, WAYNE (100% of category) Last paid: 13mo ago · no prior-cycle baseline Strategy & Research $5K

Revenue by service category

last 24 months · hover bars for cycle context
Fundraising — cycle-to-date Total: $1.97M across 328 disbursements (avg $6K/check) Top buyer: FRIENDS OF ERIK PAULSEN (23% of category) Last paid: 21mo ago · +4446% vs prior cycle Fundraising $20K Strategy & Research — cycle-to-date Total: $5K across 3 disbursements (avg $2K/check) Top buyer: STILES, WAYNE (100% of category) Last paid: 13mo ago · no prior-cycle baseline Strategy & Research $5K
Per-category breakdown · cycle-to-date
Category Total spend Txns Avg check % of total Top buyer · share Last paid
Fundraising $1,970,243 328 $6K 99.7% FRIENDS OF ERIK PAULSEN 23% 21mo ago
Strategy & Research $5,000 3 $2K 0.3% STILES, WAYNE 100% 13mo ago
#

Client retention

Sticky-relationship signal: how many clients keep coming back across cycles vs one-time buyers.

0
Anchor clients 3+ cycles
$0 · 0% of revenue
3
Repeat clients 2 cycles
$472,822 · 24% of revenue
14
One-time clients 1 cycle
$1,502,921 · 76% of revenue
#

Geographic concentration

Where this vendor's clients are based — federal committees by state, plus implicit jurisdiction for CA and TX state filers.

State   Total spend % of revenue Clients
MN
$495,790 25.1% 2
NV
$430,723 21.8% 1
WI
$404,355 20.5% 3
WV
$217,888 11.0% 1
VA
$144,652 7.3% 2
NJ
$120,651 6.1% 1
TX
$65,185 3.3% 2
LA
$44,032 2.2% 1
NM
$43,340 2.2% 1
MI
$5,500 0.3% 1
MT
$2,026 0.1% 1
FL
$1,601 0.1% 1
#

Notable disbursements

5 largest all-time · 5 largest in the current cycle · 5 most recent. Each row earns its place.

Reason Date Filer Category Purpose Amount
Largest all-time 2018-11-19 FRIENDS OF ERIK PAULSEN Fundraising FINANCE CONSULTING $70,329
Largest all-time 2018-08-14 FRIENDS OF ERIK PAULSEN Fundraising FINANCE CONSULTING $56,841
Largest all-time 2022-03-08 GOODEN, LANCE Fundraising FUNDRAISING SERVICES $40,491
Largest all-time 2017-12-12 FRIENDS OF ERIK PAULSEN Fundraising FINANCE CONSULTING $36,855
Largest all-time 2017-08-31 FRIENDS OF ERIK PAULSEN Fundraising FINANCE CONSULTING $33,435
Largest this cycle 2025-06-02 STILES, WAYNE Strategy & Research CAMPAIGN POLITICAL CONSULTANT $2,000
Largest this cycle 2025-04-14 STILES, WAYNE Strategy & Research CAMPAIGN POLITICAL CONSULTANT $2,000
Largest this cycle 2025-07-14 STILES, WAYNE Strategy & Research CAMPAIGN POLITICAL CONSULTING $1,000
Largest this cycle 2026-06-28 STILES, WAYNE CAMPAIGN POLITICAL CUNSULTANT $500
Recent 2024-11-12 HERRELL, STELLA YVETTE Fundraising CONSULTANT-FUNDRAISING $6,418
See all 332 disbursements →