PIVOTAL TARGETING, LLC
PIVOTAL TARGETING, LLC is a strategy & research vendor. In the 2025-2026 cycle PIVOTAL TARGETING, LLC was paid $2.72M across 6 client committees.
Part I Identity
Stable facts about this entity. These figures do not change as you adjust the timeframe in Part II.
- Activity span ALL TIME
- Mar 23, 2012 → Jul 13, 2026
- spans 14.3 years
- Disbursements ALL TIME
- 145
- Schedule B rows
- Client committees ALL TIME
- 6
- distinct payers
Part II Activity in selected window
One timeframe control governs all three panels below. Change it once and the trajectory, top buyers, and party breakdown all update together.
Spend trajectory
Monthly spend to this vendor over the last 12 months.
Top buyers
Two views of the same data — diagram and table share the time-window control and the same top-buyers slice. Click "View all buyers in research" to drill in with the matching date range.
No buyer activity in this window.
Top buyers last 3 months · top 3
| Filer | Total spend | Disbursements |
|---|---|---|
| THE SENTINEL ACTION FUND C00811166 |
$5,700 | 2 |
| LEAD MAINE COMMITTEE, INC. C00946921 |
$2,072 | 2 |
| MOMS FOR SAFE NEIGHBORHOODS, INC. C00878520 |
$585 | 1 |
Top buyers last 6 months · top 4
| Filer | Total spend | Disbursements |
|---|---|---|
| THE SENTINEL ACTION FUND C00811166 |
$14,150 | 5 |
| FRONTLINE VICTORY FUND, INC. C00919746 |
$5,600 | 2 |
| LEAD MAINE COMMITTEE, INC. C00946921 |
$4,171 | 4 |
| MOMS FOR SAFE NEIGHBORHOODS, INC. C00878520 |
$2,340 | 4 |
Top buyers last 12 months · top 4
| Filer | Total spend | Disbursements |
|---|---|---|
| THE SENTINEL ACTION FUND C00811166 |
$31,050 | 11 |
| MOMS FOR SAFE NEIGHBORHOODS, INC. C00878520 |
$5,850 | 10 |
| FRONTLINE VICTORY FUND, INC. C00919746 |
$5,600 | 2 |
| LEAD MAINE COMMITTEE, INC. C00946921 |
$4,171 | 4 |
Top buyers last 18 months · top 4
| Filer | Total spend | Disbursements |
|---|---|---|
| THE SENTINEL ACTION FUND C00811166 |
$46,075 | 17 |
| MOMS FOR SAFE NEIGHBORHOODS, INC. C00878520 |
$8,775 | 15 |
| FRONTLINE VICTORY FUND, INC. C00919746 |
$5,600 | 2 |
| LEAD MAINE COMMITTEE, INC. C00946921 |
$4,171 | 4 |
Top buyers last 24 months · top 4
| Filer | Total spend | Disbursements |
|---|---|---|
| THE SENTINEL ACTION FUND C00811166 |
$46,075 | 17 |
| MOMS FOR SAFE NEIGHBORHOODS, INC. C00878520 |
$8,775 | 15 |
| FRONTLINE VICTORY FUND, INC. C00919746 |
$5,600 | 2 |
| LEAD MAINE COMMITTEE, INC. C00946921 |
$4,171 | 4 |
By party
Revenue by party
| Party | Amount | % |
|---|---|---|
| Democratic | $0 | 0.00% |
| Republican | $60,033 | 2.21% |
| Non-partisan | $2,661,573 | 97.79% |
Part III Reference tables
Full all-time and cycle-to-date data.
Cycle-over-cycle trajectory
current cycle earlier election cycle off-cycle year quarterly · 8 years
| Year | Q | Cycle | Total | Txns | Top buyer · share | Top category · share | Cum. (cycle) | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Q1 | 2016 | $46K | 2 | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELI… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $46K | — |
| 2017 | Q2 | 2016 | $117K | 4 | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELI… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $163K | — |
| 2017 | Q4 | 2016 | $46K | 2 | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELI… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $209K | — |
| 2018 | Q1 | 2018 | $69K | 3 | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELI… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $69K | — |
| 2018 | Q2 | 2018 | $23K | 1 | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELI… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $92K | — |
| 2018 | Q3 | 2018 | $92K | 4 | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELI… 75% | Strategy & Research 100% | $184K | — |
| 2018 | Q4 | 2018 | $69K | 3 | MILLION MORE VOTERS, SPONSO… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $252K | — |
| 2019 | Q1 | 2020 | $69K | 3 | MILLION MORE VOTERS, SPONSO… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $69K | — |
| 2019 | Q2 | 2018 | $46K | 2 | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELI… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $298K | -61% |
| 2019 | Q2 | 2020 | $69K | 3 | MILLION MORE VOTERS, SPONSO… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $138K | — |
| 2019 | Q3 | 2018 | $69K | 3 | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELI… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $367K | — |
| 2019 | Q3 | 2020 | $69K | 3 | MILLION MORE VOTERS, SPONSO… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $207K | — |
| 2019 | Q4 | 2018 | $46K | 2 | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELI… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $413K | +0% |
| 2019 | Q4 | 2020 | $46K | 2 | MILLION MORE VOTERS, SPONSO… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $252K | — |
| 2020 | Q1 | 2020 | $138K | 6 | MILLION MORE VOTERS, SPONSO… 50% | Strategy & Research 100% | $390K | +100% |
| 2020 | Q2 | 2020 | $92K | 4 | MILLION MORE VOTERS, SPONSO… 50% | Strategy & Research 100% | $482K | +300% |
| 2020 | Q3 | 2020 | $184K | 8 | MILLION MORE VOTERS, SPONSO… 50% | Strategy & Research 100% | $666K | +100% |
| 2020 | Q4 | 2020 | $207K | 7 | MILLION MORE VOTERS, SPONSO… 56% | Strategy & Research 100% | $872K | +200% |
| 2021 | Q1 | 2020 | $47K | 2 | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELI… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $919K | — |
| 2021 | Q1 | 2022 | $47K | 2 | MILLION MORE VOTERS, SPONSO… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $47K | -32% |
| 2021 | Q2 | 2020 | $95K | 4 | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELI… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $1.01M | +106% |
| 2021 | Q2 | 2022 | $95K | 4 | MILLION MORE VOTERS, SPONSO… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $141K | +37% |
| 2021 | Q3 | 2020 | $71K | 3 | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELI… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $1.08M | +3% |
| 2021 | Q4 | 2020 | $47K | 2 | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELI… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $1.13M | +3% |
| 2022 | Q1 | 2022 | $71K | 3 | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELI… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $212K | -49% |
| 2022 | Q2 | 2022 | $24K | 1 | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELI… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $236K | -74% |
| 2022 | Q3 | 2022 | $24K | 1 | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELI… 100% | Strategy & Research 100% | $259K | -87% |
| 2025 | Q1 | 2026 | $2K | 2 | THE SENTINEL ACTION FUND 63% | Legal & Compliance 100% | $2K | — |
| 2025 | Q2 | 2026 | $8K | 5 | THE SENTINEL ACTION FUND 85% | Legal & Compliance 100% | $9K | — |
| 2025 | Q3 | 2026 | $12K | 6 | THE SENTINEL ACTION FUND 85% | Legal & Compliance 100% | $21K | — |
| 2025 | Q4 | 2026 | $7K | 6 | THE SENTINEL ACTION FUND 73% | Legal & Compliance 100% | $28K | — |
| 2026 | Q1 | 2026 | $17K | 7 | THE SENTINEL ACTION FUND 62% | Legal & Compliance 100% | $45K | — |
| 2026 | Q2 | 2026 | $17K | 11 | THE SENTINEL ACTION FUND 60% | — | $62K | — |
| 2026 | Q3 | 2026 | $3K | 1 | THE SENTINEL ACTION FUND 100% | — | $65K | — |
Revenue by service category
No category revenue in this window.
No category revenue in this window.
| Category | Total spend | Txns | Avg check | % of total | Top buyer · share | Last paid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strategy & Research | $2,611,081 | 107 | $24K | 98.3% | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELI… 70% | 3y ago |
| Legal & Compliance | $44,545 | 26 | $2K | 1.7% | THE SENTINEL ACTION FUND 74% | 5mo ago |
Client retention
Sticky-relationship signal: how many clients keep coming back across cycles vs one-time buyers.
| Client | Cycles | All-time spend | Txns | First paid | Last paid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELIDES | 6 | $1,850,222 | 71 | 2012-03-23 | 2022-09-06 |
| MILLION MORE VOTERS, SPONSORED BY THE CALIFORNIA LABOR FEDERATION, AFL-CIO | 3 | $806,763 | 34 | 2018-09-25 | 2021-06-14 |
Geographic concentration
Where this vendor's clients are based — federal committees by state, plus implicit jurisdiction for CA and TX state filers.
| State | Total spend | % of revenue | Clients | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CA | $2,656,985 | 97.6% | 2 | |
| DC | $54,850 | 2.0% | 2 | |
| VA | $5,600 | 0.2% | 1 | |
| ME | $4,171 | 0.2% | 1 |
Notable disbursements
5 largest all-time · 5 largest in the current cycle · 5 most recent. Each row earns its place.
| Reason | Date | Filer | Category | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Largest all-time | 2012-03-23 | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELIDES | Strategy & Research | 3.2012 Survey, analysis of 2010 data from DBR | $71,506 |
| Largest all-time | 2014-09-29 | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELIDES | Strategy & Research | Scoring Microtargeting Survey & Implementation Survey 1 & 2 | $61,808 |
| Largest all-time | 2017-05-15 | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELIDES | Strategy & Research | — | $45,904 |
| Largest all-time | 2020-12-21 | WORKING FAMILIES FOR ANGELIDES | Strategy & Research | Reissue of payments previously reported | $45,904 |
| Largest all-time | 2020-12-21 | MILLION MORE VOTERS, SPONSORED BY THE CALIFORNIA LABOR FEDERATION, AFL-CIO | Strategy & Research | RESEARCH; NON-FEDERAL EXPENSE | $45,904 |
| Largest this cycle | 2026-02-10 | THE SENTINEL ACTION FUND | Legal & Compliance | ACCOUNTING AND COMPLIANCE CONSULTING | $4,625 |
| Largest this cycle | 2025-07-17 | THE SENTINEL ACTION FUND | Legal & Compliance | ACCOUNTING AND COMPLIANCE CONSULTING | $4,625 |
| Largest this cycle | 2026-03-06 | FRONTLINE VICTORY FUND, INC. | Legal & Compliance | ACCOUNTING AND COMPLIANCE CONSULTING | $4,625 |
| Largest this cycle | 2026-05-11 | THE SENTINEL ACTION FUND | — | ACCOUNTING AND COMPLIANCE CONSULTING | $4,625 |
| Largest this cycle | 2025-05-09 | THE SENTINEL ACTION FUND | Legal & Compliance | ACCOUNTING AND COMPLIANCE CONSULTING | $4,625 |
| Recent | 2026-07-13 | THE SENTINEL ACTION FUND | — | ACCOUNTING AND COMPLIANCE CONSULTING | $2,850 |
| Recent | 2026-06-11 | THE SENTINEL ACTION FUND | — | ACCOUNTING AND COMPLIANCE CONSULTING | $2,850 |
| Recent | 2026-06-16 | LEAD MAINE COMMITTEE, INC. | — | ACCOUNTING AND COMPLIANCE CONSULTING | $1,097 |
| Recent | 2026-06-17 | LEAD MAINE COMMITTEE, INC. | — | ACCOUNTING AND COMPLIANCE CONSULTING | $975 |
| Recent | 2026-06-16 | MOMS FOR SAFE NEIGHBORHOODS, INC. | — | ACCOUNTING AND COMPLIANCE CONSULTING | $585 |