Democratic Party of the San Fernando Valley
Democratic Party of the San Fernando Valley is a political services vendor. In the 2025-2026 cycle Democratic Party of the San Fernando Valley was paid $717K across 77 client committees, of which $50K flowed through Independent Expenditures rather than direct committee payments.
Part I Identity
Stable facts about this entity. These figures do not change as you adjust the timeframe in Part II.
Source split
| Schedule B direct committee payments |
$666,657 | 1,193 rows | 93.0% |
| Independent Expenditures money this entity spent supporting candidates, NOT a committee paying them |
$50,000 | 1 rows | 7.0% |
- Activity span ALL TIME
- Apr 4, 2000 → Jul 7, 2026
- spans 26.3 years
- Disbursements ALL TIME
- 1,193
- Schedule B + IE rows
- Client committees ALL TIME
- 77
- distinct payers
Part II Activity in selected window
One timeframe control governs all three panels below. Change it once and the trajectory, top buyers, and party breakdown all update together.
Spend trajectory
Monthly spend to this vendor over the last 12 months.
Top buyers
Two views of the same data — diagram and table share the time-window control and the same top-buyers slice. Click "View all buyers in research" to drill in with the matching date range.
No buyer activity in this window.
Top buyers last 3 months · top 2
| Filer | Total spend | Disbursements |
|---|---|---|
| ACTBLUE CALIFORNIA 1287846 |
$150 | 3 |
| 791828 791828 |
$150 | 3 |
Top buyers last 6 months · top 2
| Filer | Total spend | Disbursements |
|---|---|---|
| 791828 791828 |
$101,710 IE $50,000 · SB $51,710 |
31 |
| ACTBLUE CALIFORNIA 1287846 |
$150 | 3 |
Top buyers last 12 months · top 3
| Filer | Total spend | Disbursements |
|---|---|---|
| 791828 791828 |
$173,600 IE $50,000 · SB $123,600 |
167 |
| NAZARIAN FOR STATE CONTROLLER 2030; ADRIN 1468736 |
$560 | 1 |
| ACTBLUE CALIFORNIA 1287846 |
$150 | 3 |
Top buyers last 18 months · top 4
| Filer | Total spend | Disbursements |
|---|---|---|
| 791828 791828 |
$175,660 IE $50,000 · SB $125,660 |
170 |
| NAZARIAN FOR STATE CONTROLLER 2030; ADRIN 1468736 |
$560 | 1 |
| ACTBLUE CALIFORNIA 1287846 |
$150 | 3 |
| SANTA CLARITA VALLEY DEMOCRATS 1435481 |
$60 | 1 |
Top buyers last 24 months · top 5
| Filer | Total spend | Disbursements |
|---|---|---|
| 791828 791828 |
$177,649 IE $50,000 · SB $127,649 |
183 |
| RODRIGUEZ FOR ASSEMBLY 2024; CELESTE 1464590 |
$750 | 1 |
| NAZARIAN FOR STATE CONTROLLER 2030; ADRIN 1468736 |
$560 | 1 |
| ACTBLUE CALIFORNIA 1287846 |
$150 | 3 |
| SANTA CLARITA VALLEY DEMOCRATS 1435481 |
$60 | 1 |
By party
Revenue by party
| Party | Amount | % |
|---|---|---|
| Democratic | $130,736 | 18.24% |
| Republican | $0 | 0.00% |
| Non-partisan | $585,921 | 81.76% |
Part III Reference tables
Full all-time and cycle-to-date data.
Democratic Party of the San Fernando Valley is also a registered federal committee
Top spending categories (2024–2026 cycles):
Money flow through this vendor
Where their ad buys point
IE payers (left) → races the buys targeted (right) · independent-expenditure filings onlyNo activity in the last 1 months.
No activity in the last 3 months.
Cycle-over-cycle trajectory
current cycle earlier election cycle off-cycle year quarterly · 10 years
| Year | Q | Cycle | Total | Txns | Top buyer · share | Top category · share | Cum. (cycle) | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Q1 | 2016 | $285 | 3 | 791828 56% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $285 | — |
| 2017 | Q4 | 2016 | $4K | 9 | 791828 65% | Other / Unclassified 82% | $5K | — |
| 2018 | Q1 | 2018 | $250 | 1 | 791828 100% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $250 | — |
| 2018 | Q2 | 2018 | $3K | 3 | 791828 100% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $3K | — |
| 2018 | Q4 | 2018 | $4K | 6 | 791828 68% | Other / Unclassified 79% | $7K | — |
| 2019 | Q1 | 2018 | $6K | 8 | 791828 69% | Other / Unclassified 43% | $13K | +2095% |
| 2019 | Q2 | 2018 | $500 | 2 | 791828 100% | Fundraising 50% | $14K | — |
| 2019 | Q3 | 2018 | $1K | 4 | 791828 100% | Fundraising 60% | $15K | — |
| 2019 | Q4 | 2018 | $4K | 6 | 791828 95% | Other / Unclassified 99% | $19K | -10% |
| 2020 | Q1 | 2020 | $10K | 9 | 791828 100% | Fundraising 71% | $10K | +3702% |
| 2020 | Q2 | 2020 | $500 | 1 | 791828 100% | Contributions & Trans… 100% | $10K | -80% |
| 2020 | Q3 | 2020 | $798 | 4 | 791828 100% | Fundraising 100% | $11K | — |
| 2020 | Q4 | 2020 | $6K | 6 | 791828 100% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $17K | +58% |
| 2021 | Q1 | 2020 | $200 | 2 | 791828 100% | Fundraising 50% | $17K | -97% |
| 2021 | Q3 | 2020 | $2K | 35 | 791828 100% | Fundraising 100% | $20K | +80% |
| 2021 | Q4 | 2020 | $14K | 23 | 791828 52% | Other / Unclassified 99% | $34K | +254% |
| 2022 | Q1 | 2022 | $20K | 125 | 791828 100% | Fundraising 95% | $20K | +107% |
| 2022 | Q2 | 2022 | $15K | 43 | 791828 76% | Fundraising 58% | $34K | +2840% |
| 2022 | Q3 | 2022 | $5K | 62 | 791828 100% | Fundraising 69% | $39K | +531% |
| 2022 | Q4 | 2022 | $7K | 12 | MENJIVAR FOR SENATE 2022 50% | Print & Mail 50% | $46K | +10% |
| 2023 | Q1 | 2022 | $19K | 102 | 791828 100% | Fundraising 99% | $65K | +9227% |
| 2023 | Q2 | 2022 | $513 | 6 | 791828 100% | Fundraising 100% | $66K | — |
| 2023 | Q3 | 2022 | $2K | 23 | 791828 100% | Fundraising 100% | $67K | -18% |
| 2023 | Q4 | 2022 | $4K | 39 | 791828 85% | Other / Unclassified 46% | $71K | -74% |
| 2024 | Q1 | 2024 | $16K | 65 | 791828 84% | Fundraising 84% | $16K | -20% |
| 2024 | Q3 | 2024 | $13 | 1 | 791828 100% | Fundraising 100% | $16K | -100% |
| 2024 | Q4 | 2024 | $313 | 2 | 791828 100% | Other / Unclassified 96% | $16K | -96% |
| 2025 | Q1 | 2024 | $3K | 12 | 791828 74% | Other / Unclassified 76% | $19K | -84% |
| 2025 | Q3 | 2024 | $2K | 3 | 791828 96% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $21K | -12% |
| 2025 | Q4 | 2024 | $68K | 130 | 791828 99% | Other / Unclassified 74% | $89K | +1714% |
| 2026 | Q1 | 2026 | $5K | 6 | 791828 100% | Fundraising 71% | $5K | -67% |
| 2026 | Q2 | 2026 | $52K | 30 | 791828 100% | Contributions & Trans… 2% | $57K | — |
| 2026 | Q3 | 2026 | $150 | 3 | 791828 100% | Contributions & Trans… 100% | $57K | +1054% |
Revenue by service category
No category revenue in this window.
| Category | Total spend | Txns | Avg check | % of total | Top buyer · share | Last paid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other / Unclassified | $406,365 | 465 | $874 | 66.0% | 791828 61% | 8mo ago |
| Fundraising | $101,705 | 656 | $155 | 16.5% | 791828 100% | 4mo ago |
| Contributions & Transfers | $65,141 | 49 | $1K | 10.6% | DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF THE SAN… 85% | 2mo ago |
| Print & Mail | $27,289 | 12 | $2K | 4.4% | 791828 47% | 3y ago |
| Wages & Payroll | $11,474 | 1 | $11K | 1.9% | 791828 100% | 11y ago |
| Travel & Events | $3,653 | 6 | $609 | 0.6% | 791828 59% | 2y ago |
| Admin & Office | $1,030 | 2 | $515 | 0.2% | 791828 100% | 15y ago |
| Legal & Compliance | -$663 | 1 | $-663 | -0.1% | 791828 0% | 7mo ago |
Client retention
Sticky-relationship signal: how many clients keep coming back across cycles vs one-time buyers.
| Client | Cycles | All-time spend | Txns | First paid | Last paid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 791828 | 14 | $432,093 | 955 | 2000-07-30 | 2026-07-07 |
| DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF THE SAN FERNANDO VALLEY | 6 | $121,154 | 98 | 2001-01-31 | 2019-01-31 |
| PORTANTINO FOR SENATE 2020 | 3 | $780 | 3 | 2017-11-17 | 2021-12-01 |
| PORTANTINO FOR SENATE 2016, ANTHONY | 3 | $475 | 3 | 2013-12-01 | 2016-01-15 |
Geographic concentration
Where this vendor's clients are based — federal committees by state, plus implicit jurisdiction for CA and TX state filers.
| State | Total spend | % of revenue | Clients | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CA | $666,657 | 100.0% | 77 |
Notable disbursements
5 largest all-time · 5 largest in the current cycle · 5 most recent. Each row earns its place.
| Reason | Date | Filer | Category | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Largest all-time | 2025-11-21 | 791828 | Other / Unclassified | — | $50,000 |
| Largest all-time | 2026-04-10 | 791828 | — | — | $50,000 |
| Largest all-time | 2002-10-07 | DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF THE SAN FERNANDO VALLEY | Contributions & Transfers | Transfer to non-federal account. | $16,121 |
| Largest all-time | 2009-05-04 | DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF THE SAN FERNANDO VALLEY SLATE CARD | Other / Unclassified | — | $12,000 |
| Largest all-time | 2014-11-01 | 791828 | Wages & Payroll | Staff Time | $11,474 |
| Largest this cycle | 2026-01-25 | 791828 | Fundraising | Earmarked Contribution from: GABRIEL, JESSE | $1,500 |
| Largest this cycle | 2026-01-31 | 791828 | Contributions & Transfers | CTB | $1,500 |
| Largest this cycle | 2026-01-25 | 791828 | Fundraising | Earmarked Contribution from: ALFORD, JOHN | $700 |
| Largest this cycle | 2026-01-25 | 791828 | Fundraising | Earmarked Contribution from: HULL, MEGAN | $520 |
| Recent | 2026-07-07 | 791828 | Contributions & Transfers | Earmarked Contribution from: SARAFIAN, LILLY | $60 |
| Recent | 2026-07-07 | 791828 | Contributions & Transfers | Earmarked Contribution from: ABAJIAN, SUZIE | $60 |
| Recent | 2026-06-14 | ACTBLUE CALIFORNIA | Contributions & Transfers | Earmarked Contribution from: SARAFIAN, LILLY | $60 |
| Recent | 2026-07-07 | 791828 | Contributions & Transfers | Earmarked Contribution from: ALFORD, JOHN | $30 |
| Recent | 2026-06-14 | ACTBLUE CALIFORNIA | Contributions & Transfers | Earmarked Contribution from: ALFORD, JOHN | $30 |