Aaron Read & Associates
Aaron Read & Associates is a political services vendor. In the 2025-2026 cycle Aaron Read & Associates was paid $1.93M across 17 client committees.
Part I Identity
Stable facts about this entity. These figures do not change as you adjust the timeframe in Part II.
- Activity span ALL TIME
- Apr 8, 2003 → Jun 15, 2026
- spans 23.2 years
- Disbursements ALL TIME
- 620
- Schedule B rows
- Client committees ALL TIME
- 17
- distinct payers
Part II Activity in selected window
One timeframe control governs all three panels below. Change it once and the trajectory, top buyers, and party breakdown all update together.
Spend trajectory
Monthly spend to this vendor over the last 12 months.
Top buyers
Two views of the same data — diagram and table share the time-window control and the same top-buyers slice. Click "View all buyers in research" to drill in with the matching date range.
No buyer activity in this window.
No buyer activity in this window.
Top buyers last 6 months · top 3
| Filer | Total spend | Disbursements |
|---|---|---|
| 822501 822501 |
$4,362 | 2 |
| 802001 802001 |
$4,000 | 2 |
| CAL FIRE LOCAL 2881 ISSUES COMMITTEE 1277100 |
$655 | 1 |
Top buyers last 12 months · top 3
| Filer | Total spend | Disbursements |
|---|---|---|
| 822501 822501 |
$19,629 | 9 |
| 802001 802001 |
$16,000 | 8 |
| CAL FIRE LOCAL 2881 ISSUES COMMITTEE 1277100 |
$1,461 | 2 |
Top buyers last 18 months · top 3
| Filer | Total spend | Disbursements |
|---|---|---|
| 802001 802001 |
$28,000 | 14 |
| 822501 822501 |
$26,172 | 12 |
| CAL FIRE LOCAL 2881 ISSUES COMMITTEE 1277100 |
$2,788 | 4 |
Top buyers last 24 months · top 3
| Filer | Total spend | Disbursements |
|---|---|---|
| 822501 822501 |
$40,847 | 20 |
| 802001 802001 |
$36,675 | 19 |
| CAL FIRE LOCAL 2881 ISSUES COMMITTEE 1277100 |
$2,788 | 4 |
By party
| Party | Amount | % |
|---|---|---|
| Democratic | $0 | 0.00% |
| Republican | $0 | 0.00% |
| Non-partisan | $1,933,330 | 100.00% |
Part III Reference tables
Full all-time and cycle-to-date data.
Cycle-over-cycle trajectory
current cycle earlier election cycle off-cycle year quarterly · 10 years
| Year | Q | Cycle | Total | Txns | Top buyer · share | Top category · share | Cum. (cycle) | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Q1 | 2016 | $26K | 8 | 822554 79% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $26K | — |
| 2017 | Q2 | 2016 | $18K | 8 | 822554 55% | Other / Unclassified 95% | $44K | — |
| 2017 | Q3 | 2016 | $21K | 6 | 822554 73% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $64K | — |
| 2017 | Q4 | 2016 | $21K | 7 | 822554 71% | Other / Unclassified 96% | $86K | — |
| 2018 | Q1 | 2018 | $228K | 11 | 911908 62% | Contributions & Trans… 89% | $228K | — |
| 2018 | Q2 | 2018 | $55K | 8 | CALIFORNIANS FOR SAFE AND A… 71% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $283K | — |
| 2018 | Q3 | 2018 | $53K | 8 | CALIFORNIANS FOR SAFE AND A… 57% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $336K | — |
| 2018 | Q4 | 2018 | $16K | 5 | 822554 64% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $351K | — |
| 2019 | Q1 | 2018 | $11K | 4 | 822501 53% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $362K | -59% |
| 2019 | Q2 | 2018 | $27K | 10 | 822554 74% | Other / Unclassified 95% | $389K | +49% |
| 2019 | Q3 | 2018 | $21K | 6 | 822554 73% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $410K | +1% |
| 2019 | Q4 | 2018 | $21K | 7 | 822554 71% | Other / Unclassified 98% | $431K | -1% |
| 2020 | Q1 | 2020 | $14K | 5 | 822554 71% | Other / Unclassified 99% | $14K | -94% |
| 2020 | Q2 | 2020 | $6K | 3 | 822501 100% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $20K | -89% |
| 2020 | Q3 | 2020 | $4K | 2 | 822501 100% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $24K | -92% |
| 2020 | Q4 | 2020 | $2K | 1 | 822501 100% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $26K | -87% |
| 2021 | Q2 | 2020 | $541 | 1 | 810830 100% | Travel & Events 100% | $26K | -98% |
| 2021 | Q3 | 2020 | $4K | 4 | 810830 52% | Other / Unclassified 65% | $30K | -80% |
| 2021 | Q4 | 2020 | $7K | 9 | 822501 65% | Other / Unclassified 65% | $37K | -68% |
| 2022 | Q1 | 2022 | $7K | 4 | 822501 91% | Other / Unclassified 91% | $7K | -52% |
| 2022 | Q2 | 2022 | $8K | 5 | 822501 94% | Other / Unclassified 94% | $15K | +42% |
| 2022 | Q3 | 2022 | $6K | 3 | 822501 100% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $21K | +58% |
| 2022 | Q4 | 2022 | $12K | 4 | 822501 51% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $34K | +518% |
| 2023 | Q1 | 2022 | $14K | 5 | 822501 58% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $48K | — |
| 2023 | Q2 | 2022 | $12K | 6 | 802001 52% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $60K | +2049% |
| 2023 | Q3 | 2022 | $12K | 6 | 822501 68% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $72K | +201% |
| 2023 | Q4 | 2022 | $13K | 8 | 822501 46% | Other / Unclassified 91% | $85K | +103% |
| 2024 | Q1 | 2024 | $6K | 3 | 802001 65% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $6K | -8% |
| 2024 | Q2 | 2024 | $14K | 8 | 822501 58% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $20K | +69% |
| 2024 | Q3 | 2024 | $14K | 9 | 822501 49% | Other / Unclassified 92% | $35K | +127% |
| 2024 | Q4 | 2024 | $13K | 6 | 822501 52% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $47K | +3% |
| 2025 | Q1 | 2024 | $10K | 6 | 822501 74% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $57K | -29% |
| 2025 | Q2 | 2024 | $10K | 6 | 802001 63% | Other / Unclassified 93% | $67K | -18% |
| 2025 | Q3 | 2024 | $13K | 7 | 822501 50% | Other / Unclassified 95% | $80K | +7% |
| 2025 | Q4 | 2024 | $13K | 6 | 822501 52% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $93K | -7% |
| 2026 | Q1 | 2026 | $13K | 6 | 822501 52% | Other / Unclassified 100% | $13K | +103% |
| 2026 | Q2 | 2026 | $14K | 8 | 822501 47% | Other / Unclassified 30% | $27K | -2% |
Revenue by service category
No category revenue in this window.
No category revenue in this window.
| Category | Total spend | Txns | Avg check | % of total | Top buyer · share | Last paid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other / Unclassified | $1,787,140 | 548 | $3K | 76.8% | 822554 44% | 6mo ago |
| Contributions & Transfers | $478,536 | 8 | $60K | 20.6% | 911908 74% | 2y ago |
| Strategy & Research | $28,628 | 10 | $3K | 1.2% | 822554 94% | 12y ago |
| Travel & Events | $27,992 | 46 | $609 | 1.2% | 810830 64% | 4mo ago |
| Fundraising | $3,667 | 3 | $1K | 0.2% | 822501 100% | 14y ago |
| Admin & Office | $112 | 1 | $112 | 0.0% | 822501 100% | 16y ago |
Client retention
Sticky-relationship signal: how many clients keep coming back across cycles vs one-time buyers.
Geographic concentration
Where this vendor's clients are based — federal committees by state, plus implicit jurisdiction for CA and TX state filers.
| State | Total spend | % of revenue | Clients | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CA | $2,335,979 | 100.0% | 17 |
Notable disbursements
5 largest all-time · 5 largest in the current cycle · 5 most recent. Each row earns its place.
| Reason | Date | Filer | Category | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Largest all-time | 2016-12-31 | 911908 | Contributions & Transfers | Reimbursement for Lobbying firm payment | $209,631 |
| Largest all-time | 2018-02-13 | 911908 | Contributions & Transfers | Reimbursement for lobbying firm payment | $142,300 |
| Largest all-time | 2016-12-31 | 810830 | Contributions & Transfers | Reimbursement for lobbying firm payment | $61,000 |
| Largest all-time | 2018-02-13 | 810830 | Contributions & Transfers | Reimbursement for lobbying firm payment | $59,700 |
| Largest all-time | 2011-06-30 | 970820 | Other / Unclassified | — | $26,000 |
| Largest this cycle | 2026-03-13 | 822501 | Other / Unclassified | Invoice 214523 | $2,181 |
| Largest this cycle | 2026-05-13 | 822501 | — | Invoice 214616 | $2,181 |
| Largest this cycle | 2026-04-13 | 822501 | Other / Unclassified | Invoice 214565 | $2,181 |
| Largest this cycle | 2026-01-09 | 822501 | Other / Unclassified | Invoice 214428 | $2,181 |
| Largest this cycle | 2026-02-18 | 822501 | Other / Unclassified | Invoice 214448 | $2,181 |
| Recent | 2026-06-15 | 822501 | — | Invoice 214635 | $2,181 |
| Recent | 2026-05-01 | 802001 | — | — | $2,000 |
| Recent | 2026-06-03 | 802001 | — | — | $2,000 |
| Recent | 2026-06-05 | CAL FIRE LOCAL 2881 ISSUES COMMITTEE | Travel & Events | Travel Expenses | $655 |